Irava-Tech 2018 to take place on March 15-16
Two-day law and technology conference Irava-Tech 2018 will kick off On March 15, Yerevan. The conference is aimed at building a legal ecosystem for tech startups in Armenia.
The event is organized for the second consecutive year and will take place in the headquarters of Luys Foundation.
You will need to register for participation here until March 14.
The conference will feature a number of speakers, such as Raffi Krikorian, Chief Technology Officer of the U.S. Democratic National Committee, Sassoon Grigorian, Head of Public Policy for ANZ and SE Asia for Salesforce, and Sidney Minassian, Strategic Advisor and Founder at the SalesNative and Contexti.
The full list of speakers and other details are available here.
“Armenia has a developing entrepreneurial ecosystem, thanks to young Armenian innovators, and a favorable climate that helps them to grow and advance. Strengthening of legal understanding among startups will lead to powerful economic growth for them, as well as to job creation and economic development,” noted the organizers of Irava-Tech.
Representatives of the IT sectors, startups and accelerators, as well as lawyers specializing in intellectual property and anyone interested in the mentioned fields are welcome to take part in the conference.
The participants will be advised on protection of intellectual property, investment management and patenting by experts from the corresponding sectors.