SCPEC filed an administrative lawsuit against Ucom
State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition (SCPEC) filed an administrative lawsuit against Ucom.
The SCPEC initiated an investigation into Armenian TV advertisement market.
The results showed that Ucom advertises its new service called “Revolutionary offer”, which the company uses to propose its fixed connection subscribers to use “Universal” mobile connection service.
“Naming a number of terms for subscribing to this package, the company does not inform the subscribers about a very important condition, which is the fact that the mentioned service is available only in case of subscribing for 2 years. Besides, the ad presents a group of people with posters in the process of “demonstration”. The posters are green with one of them containing a message in white, which says: “YES TO GREEN AND NOYES TO OTHERS”,” the statement reads.
According to SCPEC, promoting the mentioned message, as well as missing a significant condition may create a misleading impression among subscribers in regard to the economic entity, its operation and offered product, as well as harm its reputation.
Taking into consideration the above mentioned circumstances, within the frames of its administrative lawsuit, SCPEC will investigate the possible violations, particularly unfair competition issue.