11 teams compete in Global Game Jam Armenia 2018
Global Game Jam Armenia 2018 has concluded in Yerevan on January 28. The hackathon took place for the third time, organized by Noor Games, UITE and the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) of the American University of Armenia. 11 teams competed in the hackathon this year.
Image by: Image by: Nara Grigoryan
One of project coordinators at Global Game Jam Armenia 2018, Narek Aghekyan has told Itel.am that the number of participants doubled as compared to last year, making almost 65 people.
“The teams presented prototypes of the games in the end of hackathon. We hope some of them will continue working on their ideas and finish the games. This year’s hackathon stood out by the number of mentors who worked with the teams – 15. They advised the participants about understanding the audience of their games, creating attractive elements, and many other topics. The mentors helped them to use the 48 hours they had efficiently and they will support the games with big potential in entering the market,” said Narek Aghekyan.
Narek Aghekyan
It is worth reminding that 5 teams (30 participants) competed in Global Game Jam Armenia 2017. It was a part of the Global Game Jam hackathon. 95 countries held national hackathons that year.