VEON to continue programs in Armenia, says CEO Jean-Yves Charlier
Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan has had a meeting with VEON Chief Executive Officer Jean-Yves Charlier and Group Chief External Affairs Officer Mark McGann in the framework of the World Economic Forum in Davos.
The Armenian government has informed that during the meeting, Karen Karapetyan noted that Armenia appreciated the cooperation with VEON and expressed the hope that the company would expand activity and increase investments in Armenia.
The parties also touched upon the Digital Agenda run by the Armenian government, stressing its importance in the development of the country’s economy.
VEON senior managers expressed satisfaction with the results they had in 2017. Charlier and McGann also remarked that VEON’s programs in Armenia will be continuous.
“We view Armenia and the region positively and we believe it is becoming more attractive for foreign investors,” said Jean-Yves Charlier. VEON CEO added he would pay another visit to Armenia soon.