VivaCell-MTS supports opening of the 14th “Golden Apricot” Film Festival
Wih the traditional apricot blessing ceremony and with the opening of the stars of prominent Armenian directors started “Golden Apricot” Yerevan International Film Festival, one of the most anticipated cultural events of the year. For one week, July 9-16, Yerevan will live and breathe cinema.
Among the other stars on Charles Aznavour Square the stars of directors Frunze Dovlatyan, Yuri Yerznkyan and film photographer Sergey Israelyan were placed.  The guests and participants of different programs walked on the red carpet. The official opening ceremony of the festival was held at Moscow Cinema.
Welcoming speeches were delivered by founding director of the festival Harutyun Khachatryan and Ralph Yirikian, the General Manager of VivaCell-MTS, which is the general partner of the festival. After the announcing the start of the festival the competition programs and the international jury boards were presented. After the opening ceremony the opening film “Khaspush” by Hamo Beknazaryan was screened.
“We have had a long way with the ‘Golden Apricot’ and I can say the festival is more than just a cinematographic event as it has a mission to complete. For fourteen years now it tries to keep the human illuminated mind awake and make humanity follow the civilized system of values. Cinema is a powerful means to know each other, to understand, and to respect people. I welcome the participants of the festival, its guests, and the movie-moving public, wishing joyous experience and success,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
The apricot-shaped geometric figure symbolizes the 14th edition of the festival.
The festival, which has received more 1100 film submissions from 96 countries, can be a real celebration of cinema with diverse and original films in competition and non-competition programs. The festival is a unique chance for the Armenian film loving people to get acquainted with the masterpieces of international cinema.