International experts and speakers to attend Sevan Startup Summit
Startup Armenia Foundation, SME Development National Center of Armenia, Global AM NGO and “Support to SME development in Armenia” Project signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
Within the memorandum, Sevan Startup Summit will receive financial and technical support and host business experts and speakers from abroad.
The memorandum also provides for the parties’ contribution to Sevan Startup Summit 2017.
“Sevan Startup Summit and other events like this are encouraging Armenian startups to develop and reach new markets. Such cooperation inspires us and gives us responsibility. Hearing good feedbacks from the people who helped us last year is making us responsible to continue our work,” said Startup Armenia Foundation founder Hakob Hakobyan.
“Our objective and hope for Sevan Startup Summit is to strengthen and to provide helpful business advice to Armenian startups. We are very happy to collaborate with the Foundation, SME DNC and GlopalAM NGO,” mentioned SMEDA team leader Eva Maria Naher.
This year the summit will host more than 1000 participants. The prize fund of Sevan Startup Summit 2017 comprises USD 40,000, which the organizers believe can form an important financing part for Seed stage and Early stage startups. They anticipate attracting around USD 200,000 investment.
Executive Director at SME DNC Levon Mnatsakanyan expressed his confidence that this year’s summit will be more successful.
“After the successful cooperation of last year, we are very excited about being one of the organizers of the Summit. We are sure that this year the summit will have even greater results,” he noted.
According to GlobalAM NGO President Gevorg Poghosyan, that collaboration will enable them to get all the knowledge that is available abroad and use it for Armenian startups, thus, building Armenian startup eco-system faster.
It’s worth reminding that the summit will take place on July 24-31. Applications for admission are accepted until June 20. Application and participation are free of charge.