Dasaran supports painting contest in Yerevan
On June 1, UNICEF in Armenia, U.S. Embassy in Armenia and Dasaran Educational Program launched My Friend Auguste educational game for school students and awarded the winners of Get to Know Me by My Abilities painting contest at the official concluding ceremony.
The event was held at UN House in Armenia.
My Friend Auguste educational game and Get to Know Me by My Abilities painting contest aim to promote an environment of social inclusion and tolerance in schools among children with and without disabilities, underlying every child’s right to education.
Get to Know Me by My Abilities painting contest has united the 2-12 graders from 1347 public schools in Armenia connected to the electronic platform of Dasaran Educational Program. To participate in the contest, students were assigned to different topics, such as “We are different but we are friends”, “Learning to live together” and “Education for all: together we can”. Overall 100 school students received valuable and encouragement prizes.
The UNICEF Representative in Armenia Tanja Radocaj underlined the importance of the undertaken efforts towards creating an environment for every child to uncover their talent irrespective of having a disability or not.
“I am grateful to Dasaran Educational Program for this initiative. Such ideas contribute to creating equal opportunities for all children to invest in their own future,” stated the Deputy Chief in Mission at US Embassy in Armenia Rafik Mansour.
The Founding President of Dasaran Educational Program Suren Aloyan stated that all the children, including the children with disabilities, have the right to self-expression without any discrimination, and this is what they try to achieve with Dasaran Educational Platform.