Armenian startups to participate in Startup Academy Berlin in autumn
About 15 Armenian startups will have the opportunity to participate in Startup Academy, which will take place in the beginning of autumn, Berlin.
Eva Naeher informed about this. She is the Team Leader of Support to SME Development in Armenia (SMEDA) project, the initiator of the event.
“We decided to hold our event in Berlin, as it is one of European tech hubs today. This is not an international startup event, but rather a special chance, which our project gives to the Armenian startups. We will select most likely 15 startups, which we will work with on business model development and product quality improvement. We will organize the event agenda, based on selected startups needs,” Eva Naeher noted.
She informed that applications would be accepted starting from June.
Touching upon the participation of the Armenian startups in Startup Olé on April 26-27, Salamanca, Spain, SMEDA project Team Leader remarked that the event was aimed at giving the Armenian startups the opportunity to participate and see the way European startups present themselves, interact with potential investors and clients.
“The first comments that we received these days were about the fact that not all companies were well prepared to introduce themselves. They also lacked the skills to directly negotiate with potential customers and investors. So we learnt that we need to better prepare the participants for the upcoming events, including Startup Academy in Berlin,” Eva Naeher emphasized.
Support to SME Development in Armenia is co-financed by the European Union and Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is implemented within the frames of Private sector development South Caucasus by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).