VivaCell-MTS supports Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi’s concert in Yerevan
On December 25 world famous Italian accordion and bandoneon player Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, who is the most anticipated musician among the Armenian connoisseurs of the music, performed with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (Artistic Director and Principal Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan) within the framework of the holiday surprise organized by the orchestra and VivaCell-MTS.
The SYOA implements various projects with the support of its general partner VivaCell-MTS. As a result of the long-term cooperation of these two institutions, the audience has enjoyed many innovative projects, the world renowned musicians arrived in Armenia and the Youth Orchestra toured in many countries.
With the support of VivaCell-MTS, the orchestra’s concerts have been broadcasted online, presenting our rich culture, and due to the broadcast the whole world got acquainted with the Armenian performing art.
“The classical music always needs support. Recognizing the importance of the valuable art in the life of the society and its educational role, VivaCell-MTS makes invaluable contribution to the preservation and development of the culture. VivaCell-MTS's efforts are highly appreciated both by professionals, musicians and by the connoisseurs of the art”,-the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia Sergey Smbatyan noted.
“The result of the consistent work of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia is obvious. The orchestra consists of the musicians representing high performing art, whose performances are interesting not only in Armenia, but also beyond the borders of the country. I am glad for our cooperation, the most important achievements of which is that the musicians who have grown up and have a recognition in the international arena equally accepts the Youth Orchestra, performing together with them for the Armenian connoisseurs”,- VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian noted.
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and VivaCell-MTS summed up the 2017 with the concert of an infinite emotional, artistic and original musician Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi. He is a frequent guest in Armenia and is always welcomed by full concert halls and encores. The musician always presents new and interesting programs to our audience. This time Pietrodarchi and orchestra also presented an updated repertoire.
During the evening compositions by the king of the Argentine tango Astor Piazzolla were presented. The audience also enjoyed compositions by Tommaso Ziliani, Roberto Di Marino, Cesare Chiacchiaretta, Carlos Gardel. Mezzo-soprano Sofia Tumanyan also performed during the evening.
It should be noted that on December 24 by the decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia has been renamed to the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra.