Armenia’s mobile operators comment on using AI and blockchain
The prospects of artificial intelligence (AI) and blockchain technology are a hot topic across various fields worldwide. approached Armenia’s three mobile operators to find out if they apply AI or blockchain-based solutions.
“VEON Armenia consistently studies the possibilities of practical application of the latest technologies.
As for artificial intelligence, we intend to introduce an assistant bot that will provide consultation, suggest tariff plans or answer questions.
We have launched a CVM platform recently, which uses complex mathematical calculations and data to enable us to offer customers services that are most convenient for them personally.
We are studying the possibilities that the blockchain technology can give us. When we have new services, we will announce them.”
“Ucom employs data scientists, who study the enormous amounts of data provided by different equipment within the company. These studies allow us to follow the operation of the network more carefully, ensure fail-proof functioning and develop new services.
Our data scientists apply various tools and algorithms from artificial intelligence and machine learning in particular in their daily work.”
“We believe it is too early to speak about this topic.”