Ucom supports free ophthalmological services for 8000 residents of marzes
Armenian EyeCare Project and Ucom Foundation have cooperated for two years now, providing free of charge quality ophthalmological service to residents of marzes throughout Armenia.
The organizers are already summing up the results of their work this year. Eye check-ups were provided in Shirak marz. The mobile eye hospital, currently located in Gyumri, conducts eye screening, research, laser procedures and surgeries etc.
“The most important achievement of this program is restoring eye sight of thousands of people free of charge. We are happy to have been able to support especially those with difficult financial situation, who had not even dreamt of restoring their eye sight. Modern technologies allow us today more than ever to not only provide accurate diagnosis, conduct surgeries and control the recovery process, but also to inform people how to maintain their eye sight from the early age,” Ucom Director General Hayk Yesayan said.
Within the frames of “Bringing Sight to Armenian Eyes” program, more than 8000 people from Kotayk, Gegharkunik and Shirak marzes have passed free eye check-ups in 2017. In the beginning of 2018 the program will be implemented in Aragatsotn marz.