Personalized daily tours in Armenia with top rated tour guides
Armenian-American Zero startup participates in a U.S. acceleration program
Armenian-American Zero startup participated in Demo Day, organized by American NFX Guild acceleration program last month.
Startups can participate in NFX acceleration program by invitation only. This program in Silicon Valley is supported by RV, Shasta Ventures, Greylock Partners and Mayfield venture funds.
Zero is AI-based solution for providing revenue growth in markets of professional services and legal practices.
The company is co-founded by Alex Babin, Alex Volkov and Gevorg Karapetyan. It is headquartered in Palo Alto (California) and has a team in Yerevan.
Gevorg Karapetyan told in an interview to Itel.am that the participation in the acceleration program was a valuable experience.
“The most valuable part of that experience was fine-tuning the business ideas that created a clear monetization strategy for building a successful company. These 3 months flew by in a matter of moments and lessons learned had noticeable impact both on business and product,” he told.
According to Gevorg Karapetyan, currently the startup is focusing on legal industry, providing AI-based email productivity application specifically designed for attorney.
“Our device-centric unique AI technology is unlocking new opportunities for our clients that they did not have before. Recently we have started working with some of the largest legal firms in U.S.,” he remarked.
According to the co-founder of Zero, they almost doubled the team in Yerevan over the past few months and started working with world class experts in the field from US, Australia and Russia. The company has raised USD 1,5m so far.
Itel.am covered Zero startup in September of 2016.