Combination of taxi and carpooling
VivaCell-MTS provides outdoor lighting system in Berdavan village
It has been 3 years since Berdavan village of Tavush region obtained outdoor lighting as a result of the “Alternative Energy” project initiated by the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and VivaCell-MTS.
Partners have constructed 2 outdoor lighting systems. Today main roads in the village, including roads leading to the kindergarten, school and other important community centers, are illuminated.
In the fall of 2016, 175 LED lights were installed in Berdavan illuminating a 5,425 m long area. During the second stage of the project, the number of energy efficient outdoor LED lights was increased by 27, lighting another 900 m of the main road. In total, 202 LED lights were installed; 6,325 m of roadways are currently illuminated in the village.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, the project coordinator and general engineer of the FPWC Martin Maralchyan, the head of Noyemberyan community Karen Abazyan, the head of Berdavan Smbat Mughdusyan and the community residents attended the launch ceremony of the newly constructed Energy-efficient system.
“Villagers living in borderland communities are the guards of our safety. It is important to make sure that they feel our support, too. If the villagers are left alone to cope with their problems, they might lose their hope and the will to struggle. By implementing long-term sustainable projects, we want to pass to the villagers the feeling that they are not alone, that they have our backing. If we want to build a strong country, we should remember that our strength lies in our unity. Everything will be possible if we always keep that in mind,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Introducing energy efficient technological solutions provides a cost effective way to improve village life. Outdoor lighting provides a safer environment during the night; safety in the dark is a recurring concern for borderland villages.
The energy efficient LED lights ensure that this project is environmentally sustainable. In contrast to light bulbs, LED lights are capable of lasting for a much longer period of time and consume 80% less electricity.