VivaCell-MTS supports launch of outdoor lighting system in Dovegh village
Dovegh village of Tavush Region borders the neighboring country in east sharing a 15-km borderline. Notwithstanding the necessity of outdoor lighting, due to the absence of lighting infrastructure the borderland village had to put up with living in such conditions.
This year, owing to the community development program implemented by partner organizations, the problem of outdoor lighting has been solved.
As a result of the cooperation between the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and VivaCell-MTS in the frames of “Alterative Energy” project, a new energy-efficient outdoor lighting system has been installed in Dovegh. 73 LED lights have been installed providing lighting along a 2,700 m long territory.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, chief engineer of the FPWC Martin Maralchyan, head of Noyemberyan community Karen Abazyan, and community residents attended the launching ceremony of the newly built energy-efficient system.
“Development of infrastructure in rural communities is a priority. This is particularly true for borderland villages: the villages grow to meet modern day requirements, people who live in villages start seeing their future here, they see perspectives for village development, and stick to their native soil. What’s more important, this initiative solves the problem of people’s safety. We, the partnering organizations, value not just the achievements we have, but equally, the long-term results that these programs bring,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Exploitation of environmentally friendly and energy-saving outdoor LED lights is economically efficient for villages with modest budgetary resources. The newly installed system will significantly decrease outdoor lighting costs, thus reducing the financial burden of the village.
In contrast to regular bulbs, LED lights are more energy efficient, durable, and can serve for a much longer period consuming 80% less electricity.
A year ago, along with Baghanis, Barekamavan, Berdavan, Koti, Voskepar, Voskevan and Jujevan villages, Dovegh was included into the Cluster of Noyemberyan community of Tavush Region.
185 families live in Dovegh. The main occupation of the villagers is crop production, gardening and stock farming.