Armenian startup event held in Berlin
15 Armenian innovative startups participated in Armenian Startup Academy Berlin (ASAB), which took place on September 3-10, Berlin.
ASAB included 4 days of intensive trainings on investor readiness, business modeling, pitching, marketing and sales, as well as individual meetings with potential   partners, clients, and investors.
About 50 representatives, investors and guests from German startup and innovation ecosystem attended Armenian Startup Night on September 7.
Ambassador of Armenia to Germany Ashot Smbatyan highlighted the strategic importance of developing the high tech and innovation ecosystems in Armenia. He thanked the European Union and the German government for their support to the Armenian SMEs and startup ecosystem.
ASAB was organized by Support to SME Development in Armenia (SMEDA) Project, co-funded by the European Union and German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). It is implemented within the frames of GIZ Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme.