Armenian Government's agenda includes development of Digital strategy
The development of Digital strategy is on Armenian government's agenda, Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan said in a meeting with Head of Regional Office of Microsoft in CIS Ronald Binkofski.
Karen Karapetyan noted that the Armenian government's agenda includes the development of Digital strategy, state and local e-governance systems, integrated e-system for state governance as well as rapid increase of e-services and other issues.
According to PM, Digital Anemia foundation was created for the implementation of these projects, and the government is committed to advancing in the mentioned directions within the cooperation with Microsoft.
Ronald Binkofski stressed Microsoft's readiness to support digitization in Armenia and told about the company’s constructive discussions with representatives of various structures.