Rostelecom sums up program for students
Rostelecom summed up today the New Opportunities for Students program, which enabled 20 students of different specialties from Armenia’s universities to compete and become the company’s staffer.
That was the third edition of the program in Armenia. The participants took one-month interactive learning course that directly involved Rostelecom employees.
“It’s very important for us to have a dialogue with young people and introduce them to the principles of our company’s corporate management. I’m certain that the knowledge they acquired here will facilitate further development of their careers. Thanks to our project, the students became more confident and learned about working in an office, for a big organization. It’s noteworthy that participants of last year’s course now work in various departments of Rostelecom and successfully combine work and education,” said Rostelecom Armenia CEO Hayk Faramazyan.
Winner of the competitive part of the program Lilit Grigoryan was offered three-month paid internship at a Rostelecom department of her choice and a job at the company if her results are good.
The program participants received certificates at the final meeting. They will be considered if Rostelecom Armenia has vacancies in the near future.