Armenia’s Ambassador to Eurovision visits Armath Lab
Armenian delegate for Eurovision 2017 Artsvik visited students of “Armath” engineering laboratory of Ashtarak’s high school number 5.
The students of this laboratory surprised the singer with their ability to apply their knowledge of algebra, geometry and physics when performing the computer modeling, printing different items, programming games, and creating animations.
“We have mastered so many skills, and currently we’re getting ready for an important competition, for which we’ve made a robot. There are still small details to improve, and we’ll do our best, for our dream is winning the competition”, - shares her dreams Anna Grigoryan, a student of the “Armath” laboratory, when speaking to the project supporters from Ucom and Union of the Information Technology Enterprises (UITE).
“Our robot, which we’ve made from scratch, should move on a designated area and collect items. The majority of the work is complete, but there are some software adjustments yet to be made”, - says Ashot Tarumyan, a student of the same laboratory.