VivaCell-MTS supported Space Apps Challenge of the NASA
The sixth international Space Apps Challenge of the NASA - the National Aeronautics and Space Administration of the USA – took place in Byurakan Observatory.
This is the second time Armenia participates in the challenge. The participants of the international NASA Space Apps Challenge will have only 24 hours to develop and present innovative solutions and ideas with the help of data virtualization, coding, design and other means.
VivaCell-MTS has provided the participants of the Challenge with high-speed Internet access.
“Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory hosts the participants of the local Armenian hackathon, within one of the highly-reputable global contests. I’m proud that the participants will be performing their tasks using our high-speed internet service. One cannot underestimate the achievements of our country in the sphere of Astrophysics. Love of science in these young people and their aspirations help us believe that the traditions will continue and drive further development,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian commented.
The organizer of the Armenian stage of the international challenge is “X-TECH” Company; the co-organizer is “Locator”.