OnlineKodak to print and deliver your photo memories free of charge
OnlineKodak photo printing platform has been launched in Armenia. It allows users to send a request for photo printing online and receive their pictures from a Haypost courier at a place of their choosing.
The platform started working in December 2016 and received orders for over 10 000 photos until now. The team includes founder Janik Sevoyan, former student of National Polytechnic University of Armenia Lily Kochar and photographer Sargis Mkoyan.
Janik Sevoyan studies at the Polytechnic University. In 2016 he won the Armenian Presidential Award. He noted that he used the prize money to fund the startup.
According to Janik Sevoyan, their platform is the first online photo printing app with a policy of philately development and personal data security.
“Today people keep their photos on cloud servers. It’s not as safe as many think, and the servers can be destroyed by natural disasters or terror acts. As a result, memories of millions of people will be lost. Having hard copies of your photographs means having your memories at hand,” Janik Sevoyan said.
Payment for the photos is realized right after placement of the order, via VISA, MasterCard, ArCa cards, as well as via smartphone, a novelty method on the market.
You can send photos from smartphone, computer, photo camera, Smart TV and other devices.
“The platform guarantees privacy of submitted information. No one see your photos. They are automatically printed, put into an envelope and sealed. You receive the envelope, and the photo is deleted from the server. We deliver the pictures free of charge. I’d like to note that stamps are an important factor here, as we want to transform philately in Armenia,” Janik Sevoyan stressed.
According to him, their website will be translated into 70 languages soon.
In the near future the startup will also present a new offer – multiPhoto, the first multifunctional photos in the world.